Monroy-Pena v. State
[…] Crim. App. 2008); Albiar v. State, 739 S.W.2d 360, 362 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987); Hernandez v. State, 171 S.W.3d 347, 357 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2005, pet. ref'd). Counsel's remarks during final argument must be considered in the context in which they appear. Gaddis v. State, 753 S.W.2d 396, 398 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988).

A comment on the defendant's failure to testify violates the United States and Texas Constitutions, as well as Texas statutory law. See U.S. Const. amend. V (guaranteeing a criminal defendant the right to remain silent); Tex. Const. art. I, § 10; Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.08 ("[T]he failure of any defendant to. . . testify shall not be taken as a circumstance against him, nor shall the same be alluded to or commented on by counsel in the cause."); Griffin v.