Monroe v. Univ. of Md. Med. Ctr.
[…] Id. at 122. We reviewed circuit court's finding that Appellees had qualified immunity under the insurance article, which then provided:

(a) In general.-(1) An authorized insurer, its employees, producers, as defined in § 20-101 of this article, or agents, who in good faith have cause to believe that insurance fraud has been or is being committed shall report the suspected insurance fraud in writing to the Commissioner, the Fraud Division, or the appropriate federal, State, or local law enforcement authorities.
Id. at 129 (emphasis supplied by Bricker) (quoting Ins. § 27-802(a)(1)). The section further provided, in pertinent part, that "[a] person is not subject to civil liability for a cause of action by virtue of reporting suspected insurance fraud if: . . . the person that reported the suspected insurance fraud acted in good faith when making the report." Id. at 130 (quoting Ins. § 27-802(c)(2)).