1082-2021
[…] On September 13, 2021, Ms. Monroe noted this timely appeal.
Questions Presented
Both parties have submitted informal briefs pursuant to Md. Rule 8-502(a)(9). As restated for clarity, the issue is whether the circuit court erred in dismissing Ms. Monroe's complaint, refusing to enter a default judgment, and denying her contempt petition.
The denial of the contempt petition is not properly before this Court. Although CJP § 12-301 creates a general right to appeal from a final judgment, that right "does not apply to appeals in contempt cases." CJP § 12-302(b). Instead, appeals in contempt cases are governed by CJP § 12-304. CJP § 12-302(b).
CJP § 12-304(a) provides: "Any person may appeal from any order or judgment passed to preserve the power or vindicate the dignity of the court and adjudging him in contempt of court, including an interlocutory order, remedial in nature, adjudging any person in contempt, whether or not a party to the action." This statute "clearly and unambiguously limits the right to appeal in contempt cases to persons adjudged in contempt." Pack Shack, Inc. v. Howard County, 371 Md. 243, 254 (2002). An appellant "has no standing to appeal" if she "is not the party who has been adjudged in contempt[.]" Becker v.