Civil Action 4:24-CV-00139
[…] The bus merely provided the location for the assaults. Aldine ISD is therefore entitled to governmental immunity as to Monroe's gross negligence claim.
2. Gross negligence claims against Superintendent Goffney
Defendant Goffney argues that the gross negligence claims against her should be dismissed pursuant to the Texas Tort Claim Act's election-of-remedies statute. That statute applies to all unintentional torts, including negligence. Mission Consol. Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Garcia, 253 S.W.3d 653, 658 (Tex. 2008); see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.057(2) (“This chapter does not apply to a claim . . . arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort.”).
Section 101.106(e) of the “Election of Remedies” section of the statute provides, “[i]f a suit is filed under this chapter against both a governmental unit and any of its employees, the employees shall immediately be dismissed on the filing of a motion by the governmental unit.”