Court of Appeals Case No. 21A-PL-55
[…] Ind. Code § 36-1-3-2 ; City of Charlestown v. Charlestown Pleasant Ridge Neighborhood Ass'n Corp. , 111 N.E.3d 199, 206–07 (Ind. Ct. App. 2018). A municipality has "all powers granted it by statute," I.C. § 36-1-3-4(1), and the General Assembly has statutorily authorized municipalities to both create and enforce ordinances, I.C. § 36-1-4-11 ("A unit may adopt, codify, and enforce ordinances.").
[21] Various statutes prescribe the ways municipalities must go about enforcing ordinances. In the earlier appeal from this action, a panel of this court outlined three such statutes— Indiana Code section 36-1-6-4, section 36-7-4-1013, and section 36-7-4-1014 :
Indiana Code section 36-1-6-4(a), provides, in relevant part, that a municipal corporation "may bring a civil action" if a person or entity "violates an ordinance regulating or prohibiting a condition or use of property." Further,
Indiana Code sections 36-7-4-1013 and 36-7-4-1014 detail remedies for enforcement and allowable actions for violations of ordinances.