04-26-2019
[…] In other words, the declaratory-judgment action in Crocker would have required the trial court to specifically invade the ICC's jurisdiction to determine whether the right-of-way had been abandoned. Here, neither the plaintiffs nor the Commission sought a judgment concerning whether the right-of-way had been abandoned. Rather, the plaintiffs merely filed a statutory action seeking to quiet title to the right-of-way because the Commission had represented, in conjunction with the trails project, that it held fee title to the right-of-way. Section 6-6-540, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"When any person is in peaceable possession of lands, whether actual or constructive, claiming to own the same, in his own right or as personal representative or guardian, and his title thereto, or any part thereof, is denied or disputed or any other person claims or is reputed to own the same, any part thereof, or any interest therein or to hold any lien or encumbrance thereon and no action is pending to enforce or test the validity of such title, claim, or encumbrance, such person or his personal representative or guardian, so in possession, may commence an action to settle the title to such lands and to clear up all doubts or disputes concerning the same."
See also Dake v.