04-26-2019
[…] "is exclusive. Except as otherwise provided in this part, the remedies provided under this part with respect to regulation of rail transportation are exclusive and preempt the remedies provided under Federal or State law."
(Emphasis added.)
Under the ICCTA, "transportation" has a very broad meaning that includes "property ... regardless of ownership or agreement concerning use." 49 U.S.C. § 10102(9)(A). Union Pacific, 647 F.3d at 678 ("Congress also defined ‘transportation’ to include railroad property, facilities, and equipment ‘related to the movement of passengers or property, or both, by rail, regardless of ownership or an agreement concerning use.’ 49 U.S.C. § 10102(9)."). Thus, as discussed below, the STB has exclusive jurisdiction over railroad property and the issue of abandonment of that property--and any remedy provided by state law--is preempted.