Monreal v. State
[…] Claimant has opposed the motion, both in writing and at oral argument that was conducted on May 21, 2014.

Claimant's objection to defendant's motion on the ground that is was not timely made is without merit. Claimant asserts that the motion should have been made within 30 days of service of the claim, but that it was not received by him until 35 days thereafter (see Claimant's Correspondence, dated April 9, 2014). A motion to dismiss pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a), such as this one, may be made "[a]t any time before service of the responsive pleading is required" (CPLR 3211 [e]). As applicable in this Court, "service of all responsive pleadings shall be made within 40 days of service of the pleading to which it responds" (22 NYCRR § 206.7 [a]).