Monongahela Valley Hosp., Inc. v. Dep't of Pub. Welfare
[…] Department of Public Welfare, 83 A.3d 317 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014).

First, Hospital argues that its location in a HealthChoices area creates "additional burdens and issues" and that section 443.1(1.1)(ii)(B) of the Code, 62 P.S. §443.1(1.1)(ii)(B), requires DPW to consider these burdens in the base-rate methodology. We disagree.

Section 443.1(1.1) of the Code, 62 P.S. §443.1(1.1), addresses, inter alia, payment methods and standards by which DPW calculates payments to acute-care hospitals for inpatient services. Section 443.1(1.1)(ii) states that:

[DPW] shall use payment methods and standards that provide for all of the following:

(A) Use of the [APR/DRG] system for the classification of inpatient stays into DRGs.

(B) Calculation of base DRG rates, based upon a Statewide average cost, which are adjusted to account for a hospital's regional labor costs, teaching status, capital and medical assistance patient levels and such other factors as [DPW] determines may significantly impact the costs that a hospital incurs in delivering inpatient services and which may be adjusted based on the assessment revenue collected under Article VIII-G.

(C) Adjustments to payments for outlier cases where the costs of the inpatient stays either exceed or are below cost thresholds established by the department.
62 P.S. §443.1(1.1)(ii) (emphasis added).

However, the base-rate methodology includes a cost adjustment for hospitals with high MA levels. As we stated in Armstrong:

DPW has fulfilled the mandate of the statute to adjust the base rate based upon MA patient levels.