Docket No. 20138.
[…] Section 22 reads in part as follows: ". . . all valuable mineral deposits in lands belonging to the United States, . . . shall be free and open to exploration . . . by citizens of the United States . . . according to the local customs or rules of miners in the several mining districts, so far as the same are applicable and not inconsistent with the laws of the United States."
Section 26 reads in part as follows: "The locators of all mining locations . . . so long as they comply with the laws of the United States, and with State, territorial, and local regulations not in conflict with the laws of the United States governing their possessory title, shall have the exclusive right of possession and enjoyment of all the surface included within the lines of their locations . . ." (Italics ours.)
Appellant insists the Land Office had no jurisdiction over mining claims, and cites the case of Double Eagle Mining Co. v. Hubbard, 42 Cal.App. 39 [ 183 P. 282], as authority.