Docket No. 20138.
[…] Looking first to the Act of 1872, we find it provides that rights claimed thereunder are valid only insofar as not in conflict with laws of the United States. (30 U.S.C.A. §§ 22 and 26.) Since whatever rights obtained by appellant were acquired in 1938 and after, none were vested prior to enactment of the Leasing Act of 1920. Thus whatever course it pursued was with knowledge that the lands were subject under pertinent circumstances to disposition in accordance with the terms of the Leasing Act of 1920.
Section 22 reads in part as follows: ". . . all valuable mineral deposits in lands belonging to the United States, . . . shall be free and open to exploration . . . by citizens of the United States . . . according to the local customs or rules of miners in the several mining districts, so far as the same are applicable and not inconsistent with the laws of the United States."