Monohon v. BNSF Ry. Co.
[…] The Court recognizes its wide discretion to fashion "a just result" in this case. Albemarle Paper Co., 422 U.S. at 424, 95 S.Ct. 2362. But the Court declines to award Plaintiff the additional 6.2 percent requested. The Court further declines Plaintiff's request for a detailed order regarding Defendant's Tier I and Tier II tax obligations and believes this has been sufficiently addressed by the Court up to this point in accordance with Congress's mandate in RRTA section 3202(b) that "[e]very employer required . . . to deduct the [RRTA] tax shall be liable for the payment of such tax and shall not be liable to any person for the amount of any such payment."

B. Tax Gross-Up

Second, Plaintiff requests an additional $87,882 to cover the adverse tax consequences of receiving his lump sum gap-pay award in 2022. Plaintiff's request is also known as a "tax gross-up."