Monk v. City of Auburn
[…] Because the verdict did not exceed the settlement offer, under the trial court's earlier ruling Monk was not entitled to attorney fees.

Monk appeals from the final judgment, bringing up for review the issue of his entitlement to attorney fees under RCW 8.25.075(3) and the dismissal of his claim of impairment of access. His trial attorneys, Richard Pierson and James Dore, Jr., appeal a post-judgment order imposing CR 11 sanctions against them personally.

RCW 8.25.075(3) ATTORNEY FEES

The statute provides:

A superior court rendering a judgment for the plaintiff awarding compensation for the taking or damaging of real property for public use without just compensation having first been made to the owner shall award or allow to such plaintiff costs including reasonable attorney fees and reasonable expert witness fees, but only if the judgment awarded to the plaintiff as a result of trial exceeds by ten percent or more the highest written offer of settlement submitted by the acquiring agency to the plaintiff at least thirty days prior to trial.

RCW 8.25.705(3).