Monighan v. Commonwealth
[…] We affirm.

Licensee was cited for and convicted of speeding in Volusia County, Florida in 2009. The State of Florida notified PennDOT in May 2009 that Licensee had failed to pay the fines and costs associated with his Florida speeding conviction. PennDOT in turn notified Licensee on August 18, 2009, that his Pennsylvania driving privilege would be suspended effective September 22, 2009, pursuant to Section 1533(b) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. §1533(b), for failing to satisfy his obligations to the State of Florida.

Section 1533(b) states:

(b) Violations outside Commonwealth. -- The department shall suspend the operating privilege of any person who has failed to respond to a citation, summons or similar writ to appear before a court of competent jurisdiction of the United States or any state which has entered into an enforcement agreement with the department, as authorized under section 6146 (relating to enforcement agreements), for any violation of the motor vehicle laws of such state, other than parking, or who has failed to pay any fine or costs imposed by such court upon being duly notified in accordance with the laws of such jurisdiction in which the violation occurred. A person who provides proof, satisfactory to the department, that the full amount of the fine and costs has been forwarded to and received by the court shall not be regarded as having failed to respond for the purposes of this subsection.
75 Pa. C.S. §1533(b) (emphasis added).

On January 21, 2011, Licensee was cited in Pennsylvania for driving with a suspended license in violation of Section 1543(a) of the Vehicle Code. 75 Pa. C.S. §1543(a).