Monighan v. Commonwealth
[…] On September 13, 2013, PennDOT imposed a second indefinite license suspension under Section 1533(a) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. §1533(a), for Licensee's failure to pay the costs and fees associated with his Section 1543(a) conviction in 2011. Thereafter, in October 2013, Licensee paid the fines and costs for the Section 1543(a) conviction. In December 2013, Licensee satisfied his outstanding obligations to the State of Florida. Licensee appealed PennDOT's second indefinite license suspension to the trial court and a hearing was held.

Section 1533(a) states:

(a) Violations within Commonwealth. -- The department shall suspend the operating privilege of any person who has failed to respond to a citation or summons to appear before an issuing authority or a court of competent jurisdiction of this Commonwealth for any violation of this title, other than parking, or who has failed to pay any fine, costs or restitution imposed by an issuing authority or such courts for violation of this title, other than parking, upon being duly notified by an issuing authority or a court of this Commonwealth.
75 Pa. C.S. §1533(a) (emphasis added).

At the appeal hearing, PennDOT requested a remand to correct its records to reflect that Licensee had satisfied his financial obligations to the Commonwealth and the State of Florida.