No. FA 09-4011670S
[…] The plaintiff testified that the agreement put into the record at the September 28, 2009 divorce hearing was the June 9, 2009 agreement, which was not the agreement she negotiated with the defendant. The defendant therefore seeks to reopen judgment to conduct discovery and determine whether assets were properly disclosed and whether the division was equitable.
II LAW
General Statutes § 52-212 provides in relevant part: "(a) Any judgment rendered or decree passed upon a default or nonsuit in the Superior Court may be set aside, within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed, and the case reinstated on the docket . . . upon the complaint or written motion of any party or person prejudiced thereby, showing reasonable cause . . . and that the plaintiff or defendant was prevented by mistake, accident or other reasonable cause from prosecuting the action or making the defense."