Monger v. Durham Housing Auth
[…] Plaintiff's primary complaint is that Clifford's report indicates that she cannot find suitable employment due to her work restrictions, and therefore the agreement was not fair. Clifford's report and testimony could support a finding of fact that plaintiff could not find suitable employment; however, pursuant to our standard of review, it is not the job of this Court to find what the facts could have been. Further, pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes, section 97-17, a settlement agreement may be set aside by the Industrial Commission only if a party "is able to show to the satisfaction of the Commission that there has been error due to fraud, misrepresentation, undue influence, or mutual mistake[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-17(a) (2005). In finding of fact number 12, the Industrial Commission found that there was no error due to fraud, misrepresentation, undue influence, or mutual mistake.