Monge v. Indus. Comm'n of Ariz.
[…] We therefore do not consider the closure of the 2005 claim. --------

Discussion

¶8 Our review is limited to "determining whether or not the commission acted without or in excess of its power" and whether the findings of fact support the ALJ's decision. A.R.S. § 23-951(B). "On review of an award, we deferentially review an ALJ's factual findings reasonably supported by the record but review [its] legal conclusions de novo." Hypl v. Indus. Comm'n, 210 Ariz. 381, ¶ 5, 111 P.3d 423, 425 (App. 2005).

¶9 Section 23-1061(H), A.R.S., states in relevant part:

On a claim that has been previously accepted, an employee may reopen the claim to secure an increase or rearrangement of compensation or additional benefits by filing with the commission a petition requesting the reopening of the employee's claim upon the basis of a new, additional or previously undiscovered temporary or permanent condition.
The claimant has the burden of proving that reopening is warranted. See Lovitch v. Indus. Comm'n, 202 Ariz. 102, ¶ 17, 41 P.3d 640, 643-44 (App. 2002).