Civil Action No.: 09-4949-FLW-LHG.
[…] Monge would have either had his I-485 Application approved or would have had the opportunity to re-file his I-485 Application. Id. at 10. For the reasons stated within, Petitioner's three arguments fail as a matter of a law and his action is thereby dismissed.
The Supreme Court has held that, "[t]here must be strict compliance with all congressionally imposed prerequisites to the acquisition of citizenship." Fedorenko v. United States, 449 U.S. 490, 506 (1981). 8 U.S.C. § 1429 provides that ". . . no person shall be naturalized unless he has been lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence in accordance with all applicable provisions of this chapter." The burden of proof is on that person to show that he entered the United States legally. Id.