No. FSTCV09-5012022S
[…] (¶ 13.) Similarly, on March 25, 2010, Carz also filed a cross claim seeking indemnification from Gerety. CT Page 7525 The allegations of Carz's cross claim are substantially similar to those of Classic Roofing's counterclaim in that Carz alleges that the sole cause of Monge's injuries was the negligence of Gerety's employees. Carz had become a part of this case on December 3, 2009, when the Couyoumjans filed an apportionment complaint against it.
General Statutes § 31-293(a) provides in relevant part: "When any injury for which compensation is payable under the provisions of this chapter has been sustained under circumstances creating in a person other than an employer . . . a legal liability to pay damages for the injury . . . any employer . . . having paid, or having become obligated to pay, compensation under the provisions of this chapter may bring an action against such person to recover any amount that he has paid or has become obligated to pay as compensation to the injured employee."