No. FSTCV09-5012022S
[…] Gerety contends that the allegations of Classic Roofing's counterclaim and Carz's cross claim necessarily establish such a relationship. In response, Classic Roofing and Carz both argue that § 52-572k does not apply to this case because their counter and cross claims sound in common law, as opposed to contractual, indemnification.
Notably, this argument is not listed as a ground on Gerety's motion for summary judgment. Nevertheless, it is briefed adequately in all of the respective parties' memoranda of law.
Section 52-572k(a) provides in relevant part: "Any covenant, promise, agreement or understanding entered into in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of any building, structure or appurtenances thereto including moving, demolition and excavating connected therewith, that purports to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from the negligence of such promisee, such promisee's agents or employees, is against public policy and void . . ." By its plain language, § 52-572k(a) only applies to covenants, promises or agreements in a construction contract.