Index No. 155902/2013
[…] "In a personal injury action, a supplemental bill of particulars may be served by a party 'with respect to claims of continuing special damages and disabilities without leave of court at any time, but not less than thirty days prior to trial'" (Torre v Cifarelli, 157 AD2d 713, 714 [2d Dept 1990], quoting CPLR 3043 (b)]).
Defendants do not contend that they objected to Plaintiff's original Bill of Particulars. CPLR 3042, in relevant part, provides that "[i]if a party . . . fails to comply fully with a demand [for a bill of particulars], the party seeking the bill of particulars may move to compel compliance" (see CPLR 3042 [c]). Defendants apparently never requested, or moved to compel, Plaintiff to provide any statutory predicate for his GML § 205-e claims (see cf.