Index No. 155902/2013
[…] Third Cause of Action Under General Municipal Law § 205-e
Defendants contend that Plaintiff's claims under GML § 205-e should be dismissed for failure to plead a statutory predicate.
GML § 205-e, in relevant part, provides:
"in the event any accident, causing injury, . . . occurs directly or indirectly as a result of any neglect, omission, willful or culpable negligence of any person or persons in failing to comply with the requirements of any of the statutes, ordinances, rules, orders and requirements of the . . . city governments or of any and all their departments, divisions and bureaus, the person or persons guilty of said neglect, omission, willful or culpable negligence at the time of such injury . . . shall be liable to pay any officer . . . of any police department injured . . . while in the discharge or performance at any time or place of any duty imposed by the police commissioner, police chief or other superior officer of the police department"(GML § 205-e [1]).