MERVY LLOYD MONGAYA and RICHARD J. DODSON v. AET MCV BETA, LLC
[…] Congress's purpose in enacting such legislation was "to encourage the recognition and enforcement of commercial arbitration agreements and international contracts and to unify the standard by which the agreements to arbitrate are observed and arbitral awards are enforced in the signatory countries." Acosta v. Master Maint. & Const., Inc., 452 F.3d 373, 376 (5th Cir. 2006) (quoting Sherck v. Alberto-Culver Co., 417 U.S. 506, 520 n.15 (1974)). Pursuant to 9 U.S.C. § 203, "[a]n action or proceeding falling under the Convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States," such that the "district courts of the United States . . . shall have original jurisdiction over such an action or proceeding, regardless of the amount in controversy." Moreover, 9 U.S.C. § 205 provides that a defendant may remove an action to federal court "[w]here the subject matter of [the] action or proceeding pending in a State court relates to an arbitration agreement or award falling under the Convention."