NO. 2012-CA-000533-MR
[…] Accordingly, we must resolve this quandary before addressing Moneypenny's specific allegations of ineffective assistance of counsel.
In Kentucky, an offender with a serious intellectual disability is not subject to execution. Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 532.140. An offender has a serious intellectual disability if he or she has "significant subaverage intellectual functioning [that exists] concurrently with substantial deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested during the developmental period[.]" KRS 532.130. "'Significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning' is defined as an intelligence quotient (I.Q.) of seventy (70) or below." Id.
Here, at his trial counsel's behest, the circuit court ordered that the Kentucky Correctional Psychiatric Center evaluate Moneypenny's competency to stand trial and criminal responsibility. The evaluation occurred over a period of approximately two months.