CR–11–0468.
[…] Hall and Spears embrace this principle. Accordingly, to the extent that the language in Rock is contrary to Hall and Spears on this issue, it is hereby disavowed.
Section 12–11–30(2), Ala.Code 1975, provides that a “circuit court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of all felony prosecutions and of misdemeanor or ordinance violations which are lesser included offenses within a felony charge or which arise from the same incident as a felony charge.” However, § 15–3–2, Ala.Code 1975, provides that “the prosecution of all misdemeanors before a circuit or district court must be commenced within 12 months after the commission of the offense.” Furthermore, § 15–3–7, Ala.Code 1975, provides that “[a] prosecution may be commenced within the meaning of [§ 15–3–2] by finding an indictment, the issuing of a warrant or by binding over the offender.”