CR–11–0468.
[…] Money was indicted for reckless manslaughter, a Class B felony. See§ 13A–6–3, Ala.Code 1975. However, he was convicted of the lesser-included offense of criminally negligent homicide, a Class A misdemeanor. On appeal, Money points out that the incident giving rise to his prosecution occurred on or about October 17, 2006, and that he was not indicted until June 8, 2009. He also correctly states that the statute of limitations for a misdemeanor offense is 12 months. See§ 15–3–2, Ala.Code 1975 (“Unless otherwise provided, the prosecution of all misdemeanors before a circuit or district court must be commenced within 12 months after the commission of the offense.”) Therefore, he says, the trial court did not have jurisdiction to try and convict him for criminally negligent homicide because the prosecution did not commence within the applicable statute of limitations.
Money first raised this issue in his posttrial “Instanter Motion to Dismiss.”