CR–11–0468.
[…] No court was then authorized to pronounce sentence against the person who committed it.”
Spears, 160 So. at 728.
Thus, a trial court does not have the statutory authority to adjudicate a misdemeanor offense unless the defendant is indicted, bound over, or a warrant for his or her arrest has been issued within 12 months of the commission of the offense. Hall and Spears embrace this principle. Accordingly, to the extent that the language in Rock is contrary to Hall and Spears on this issue, it is hereby disavowed.
Section 12–11–30(2), Ala.Code 1975, provides that a “circuit court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of all felony prosecutions and of misdemeanor or ordinance violations which are lesser included offenses within a felony charge or which arise from the same incident as a felony charge.” However, § 15–3–2, Ala.Code 1975, provides that “the prosecution of all misdemeanors before a circuit or district court must be commenced within 12 months after the commission of the offense.”