CR–11–0468.
[…] On appeal, the appellant argued that the statute of limitations had expired for his misdemeanor charge. In affirming the conviction, this Court stated that “[i]t is the charged offense that we look at to determine if the statute of limitations had run, not the lesser included offense that appellant was convicted of.” Rock, 558 So.2d at 970. However, no prior cases were cited in support of that proposition, and the Court went on to note that the statute of limitations had not expired for the appellant's misdemeanor charge because the victim was less than 16 years of age. Section 15–3–5(a)(4), Ala.Code 1975, provides that “[t]here is no limitation of time within which a prosecution must be commenced for ... [a]ny sex offense involving a victim under 16 years of age, regardless of whether it involves force or serious physical injury or death....” Accordingly, the language in Rock stating that a court is to look to the charged offense to determine the applicable statute of limitations was unnecessary to the decision in the case because there was no statute of limitations on the offense underlying the