Money v. Home Performance All., Inc.
[…] Holly v. Auld, 450 So. 2d 217, 219 (Fla. 1984) (quoting A.R. Douglass, Inc. v. McRainey, 102 Fla. 1141, 137 So. 157, 159 (1931) ). With these principles in mind, we turn to the statute's language. See Fla. Birth-Related Neurological Injury Comp. Ass'n v. Dep't of Admin. Hearings, 29 So. 3d 992, 997 (Fla. 2010) ("As a general rule, statutory interpretation begins with the plain meaning of the statute.").

Section 501.2105(1) states that "[i]n any civil litigation resulting from an act or practice involving a violation of this part ... the prevailing party, after judgment in the trial court and exhaustion of all appeals, if any, may receive his or her reasonable attorney's fees and costs from the nonprevailing party." Under the statute's plain and obvious meaning, it is only after entry of a judgment in the trial court that the prevailing party may be entitled to attorney's fees.

The term "judgment" is not defined in FDUTPA; however, "final judgment" is defined.