No. 2-14-1141
[…] See Fuentes v. Shevin, 407 U.S. 67, 81-82 (1972).
¶ 13 Plaintiff further argues that, to vindicate these rights, it may maintain a private right of action under section 12 of the Act. That section, added to the statute in 2010, allows law-enforcement officials to place a "hold order" on property in the possession of a pawnbroker and to obtain temporary custody of such property if necessary in the course of a criminal investigation. 205 ILCS 510/12 (West 2012). That section provides in its entirety:
"(a) For the purposes of this Section, 'hold order' means a written legal instrument issued to a pawnbroker by a law enforcement officer commissioned by the law enforcement agency of the municipality or county that licenses and regulates the pawnbroker, ordering the pawnbroker to retain physical possession of pledged goods in the possession of the pawnbroker or property purchased by and in the possession of the
pawnbroker and not to return, sell, or otherwise dispose of such property as such property is believed to be misappropriated goods.
(b) Upon written notice from a law enforcement officer indicating that property in the possession of a pawnbroker and subject to a hold order is needed for the purpose of furthering a criminal investigation and prosecution, the pawnbroker shall release the property subject to the hold order to the custody of the law enforcement officer for such purpose and the officer shall provide a written acknowledgment that the property has been released to the officer. The release of the property to the custody of the law enforcement officer shall not be considered a waiver or release of the pawnbroker's property rights or interest in the property. Upon completion of the criminal investigation, the property shall be returned to the pawnbroker who consented to its release; except that, if the law enforcement officer has not completed the criminal investigation within 120 days after its release, the officer shall immediately return the property to the pawnbroker or obtain and furnish to the pawnbroker a warrant for the continued custody of the property.
The pawnbroker shall not release or dispose of the property except pursuant to a court order or the expiration of the holding period of the hold order, including all extensions.
In cases where criminal charges have been filed and the property may be needed as evidence, the prosecuting attorney shall notify the pawnbroker in writing.