NO. C15-1215RSL
[…] Contrary to Money Mailer's argument, there is no evidence of a "strong federal policy against posting bonds for litigation" (Dkt. # 278 at 5), nor is there a bar against requiring security. Rather, courts must ensure that security bond provisions are applied in a way that balances the claimant's right to access the courts with the exigencies faced by defendant. Simulnet, 37 F.3d at 576 (noting that "toll-booths cannot be placed across the courthouse doors in a haphazard fashion") (quoting Aggarwal v. Ponce Sch. of Med., 745 F.2d 723, 728 (1st Cir. 1984)).
In Washington, RCW 4.84.210 provides:
When a plaintiff in an action . . . resides out of the county, or is a foreign corporation, . . . as to all causes of action sued upon, security for the costs and charges which may be awarded against such plaintiff may be required by the defendant . . . When required, all proceedings in the action or proceeding shall be
stayed until a bond, executed by two or more persons, or by a surety company authorized to do business in this state be filed with the clerk, conditioned that they will pay such costs and charges as may be awarded against the plaintiff by judgment, or in the progress of the action or proceeding, not exceeding the sum of two hundred dollars. A new or additional bond may be ordered by the court or judge, upon proof that the original bond is insufficient security, and proceedings in the action or proceeding stayed until such new or additional bond be executed and filed. The plaintiff may deposit with the clerk the sum of two hundred dollars in lieu of a bond."The statutory maximum is $200, but the trial court may order additional security beyond that amount where an independent basis in contract, statute, or equity allows." In re Estate of Wood, 164 Wn. App. 1031 (2011).