No. CV05 400 77 49 S
[…] Giglio v. American Economy Ins. Co., 278 Conn. 794 (2006), citing Orkney v. Hanover Ins. Co., 248 Conn. 195, 201 (1999). In an appropriate case, once the defense of res judicata has been raised the issue may be resolved by way of summary judgment. Labbe v. Pension Com'n of City of Hartford, 229 Conn. 801, 816 (1994), citing Zizka v. Water Pollution Control Authority, 195 Conn. 682, 687 (1985).
Section 49-1 of the Connecticut General Statutes ("C.G.S.") states, "[t]he foreclosure of a mortgage is a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation against the person or persons who are liable for the payment thereof . . ." This provision precludes the mortgagee from instituting an action at law to collect on the note after a judgment for foreclosure has been entered with the exception of a claim for a deficiency judgment. First Bank v. Simpson, 199 Conn. 368, 376 (1986).