Mondry v. American Family Mutual Insurance Company
[…] Additionally, plaintiff asserts the documents she requested were subject to mandatory disclosure under Section 1024(b)(4) because they directly affected her meaningful access to claims procedures. Accordingly, plaintiff argues defendant CGLIC's motion to dismiss count one of her complaint should be denied.

Count one of plaintiff's complaint is governed by 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4) which reads in relevant part as follows:

The administrator shall, upon written request of any participant . . . furnish a copy of the latest updated summary, plan description, and the latest annual report, any terminal report, the bargaining agreement, trust agreement, contract, or other instruments under which the plan is established or operated. . . .

Penalties for violations of Section 1024(b)(4) are imposed pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1132(c)(1)(B) which reads in relevant part as follows: