Mondragon v. Nostrak LLC
[…] The Court generally has found appointment of counsel for a pro se party helpful to both the court and to the adversary who is represented by counsel. In addition, based on the representations of the parties, this is a dispute that, if it goes to trial, would have fact issues the would need to be decided. These issues would include, at minimum, for example, the claimed innocence of Mr. King in posting the allegedly infringing photographs, which, by law, would be a basis for reducing the statutory penalty potentially to just $200 per infringement. See 17 U.S.C. 504(c)(2) (if the court finds that "infringer was not aware and had no reason to believe that his or her acts constituted an infringement of copyright, the court in its discretion may reduce the award of statutory damages to a sum of not less than $200").

Accordingly, it is hereby RECOMMENDED that Defendant Kasey Kings' Motion to Dismiss (Dkt. #26) be DENIED.

NOTICE: Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(c) and Fed. R. Civ.