No. 316619
[…] The trial court addressed the best-interest factors in MCL 722.1443(4) and found that Monczunski had shown by clear and convincing evidence that it was not in the minor child's best interests to revoke the affidavit of parentage in this case. The trial court refused to enter an order of filiation in favor of Bowling and denied Shelton's motion for custody of the minor child. This appeal then ensued.
MCL 722.1437(2) provides that "[a]n action for revocation under this section shall be supported by an affidavit signed by the person filing the action that states facts that constitute 1 of the following:
(a) Mistake of fact.
(b) Newly discovered evidence that by due diligence could not have been found before the acknowledgment was signed.
(c) Fraud.
(d) Misrepresentation or misconduct.
(e) Duress in signing the acknowledgment.
Bowling first argues that the trial court erred in finding that the affidavit of parentage was a valid acknowledgment of parentage.