No. 316619
[…] (d) Misrepresentation or misconduct.
(e) Duress in signing the acknowledgment.
Bowling first argues that the trial court erred in finding that the affidavit of parentage was a valid acknowledgment of parentage. "Generally, this Court reviews for clear error the trial court's factual findings in proceedings involving the rights of children, and reviews de novo issues of statutory interpretation and application. The trial court has committed clear error when this Court is definitely and firmly convinced that it made a mistake." In re Moiles, 303 Mich App 59, 65-66; 840 NW2d 790 (2013). MCL 722.1003(1) provides that "[i]f a child is born out of wedlock, a man is considered to be the natural father of that child if the man joins with the mother of the child and acknowledges that child as his child by completing a form that is an acknowledgment of parentage." MCL 722.1003(2) provides that an acknowledgment of parentage form is valid and effective if it is "signed by the mother and father and those signatures are notarized by a notary public authorized by the state in which the acknowledgment is signed." In this case, Bowling argues that the affidavit of parentage was not signed by Shelton because it was forged by Monczunski and that the affidavit was therefore invalid under MCL 722.1003(2).