CR 89-315.
[…] Moncrief, 565 So.2d at 696.
Summary of this case from Coffey v. StateOpinion
CR 89-315.
June 15, 1990.
Appeal from the Circuit Court, Covington County, W.H. Baldwin, J.
Kenneth Tyrone Moncrief, pro se.
Don Siegelman, Atty. Gen., and P. David Bjurberg, Asst. Atty. Gen., for appellee.
This is an appeal from the dismissal of a petition for post-conviction relief. Two issues are raised on this appeal.
Moncrief contends that the Covington County Circuit Court was without jurisdiction to render judgment or impose sentence due to improper venue. Section 15-2-2, Code of Alabama 1975, provides that "the venue of all public offenses is in the county in which the offense was committed." It is undisputed that Moncrief committed the offenses of escape in the first degree and theft in the first degree in Covington County, where he escaped from a state work release project and, in facilitating his escape, stole an automobile belonging to a fellow worker.