No. 05-90-01116-CV
[…] Code Ann. § 35.003(a) (Vernon 1986) (Filing and Status of Foreign Judgments). Harvey properly sought Texas recognition of his Wyoming judgments in Dallas County. We overrule the Moncriefs' first point of error.MOTION TO VACATE
In their second and third points of error, the Moncriefs assert that the trial court erred in not granting their motion to vacate because the Wyoming trial court never gained jurisdiction over the Estate of W.A. Moncrief. They argued that the Wyoming judgments are not entitled to full faith and credit, then requested the trial court to vacate the Wyoming judgments. Section 35.003(c) of the UEFJA provides that " [a] filed foreign judgment has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses and proceedings for reopening, vacating, staying, enforcing, or satisfying a judgment as a judgment of the court in which it is filed." Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 35.003(c) (Vernon 1986) (emphasis added). In vacating a judgment, the trial court sets that judgment aside in its entirety and prevents it from ever becoming final.