CIVIL ACTION NO. 11-1733 (ES)
[…] The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System (the "Board") has been tasked with promulgating regulations to assist in the interpretation of TILA and the FBCA. See Ford Motor Credit Co. v. Milhollin, 444 U.S. 555, 559-60 (1980). In Regulation Z, the Board elaborated on the exemption for public utilities. 12 C.F.R. § 226.3(c) exempts "[a]n extension of credit that involves public utility services provided through pipe, wire, other connected facilities, or radio or similar transmission (including extensions of such facilities), if the charges for service, delayed payment, or any discounts for prompt payment are filed with or regulated by any government unit. The financing of durable goods or home improvements by a public utility is not exempt." The Board noted that "this provision embod[ies] an objective test, against which all public utility transactions could be measured to determine whether they are subject to the Truth-in-Lending Act, without the Board having to make an individual determination in each case." Aronson v.