No. 20130378–CA.
[…] Young v. Salt Lake Cnty., 2002 UT 70, ¶¶ 9–11, 52 P.3d 1240. The court explained that its conclusion was based in part on the fact that GRAMA expressly authorizes the parties to extend by agreement the time periods specified in the act, including the deadline for the chief administrative officer to respond. Id. ¶ 11 n. 2. The APA also appears to provide similar authority to extend deadlines, although this authority was not explicitly relied on in either Harper Investments or 49th Street Galleria. See Utah Code Ann. § 63G–4–102(9) (“Nothing in this chapter may be interpreted to restrict a presiding officer, for good cause shown, from lengthening or shortening a time period prescribed in this chapter, except the time period established for judicial review.”). The GIAU appears to have no counterpart that authorizes an extension of the time to respond to a notice of claim.
¶ 27 Indeed, Utah courts have “consistently and uniformly held” that strict compliance with the GIAU is required. Wheeler v.