No. 20130378–CA.
[…] Id. Yet, if the request is later denied in writing, the original appeal is premature and may have to be dismissed and refiled, resulting in additional costs and unnecessary duplication in the process. Id.
--------
B. GRAMA
¶ 20 GRAMA establishes a process for requesting governmental records and appealing the denial of such a request. Utah Code Ann. §§ 63G–2–401 to –405 (LexisNexis 2011 & Supp.2013). To appeal the denial of a records request, the requesting party must file a notice of appeal with the chief administrative officer of the governmental entity. Id. § 63G–2–401(l )(a) (LexisNexis Supp.2013). The chief administrative officer then has either five or twelve days, depending on the type of request, to “make a determination on the appeal.” Id. § 63G–2–401(5)(a). And “[i]f the chief administrative officer fails to make a determination within the time specified ..., the failure shall be considered the equivalent of an order denying the appeal.” Id. § 63G–2–401(5)(b). The requester may then petition for judicial review in the district court. Id. § 63G–2–402(1)(b) (LexisNexis 2011).