No. 20130378–CA.
[…] A. APA
¶ 17 The APA authorizes a party to request reconsideration of certain agency decisions. Utah Code Ann. § 63G–4–302(1)(a) (LexisNexis 2011). If the agency does not respond within twenty days, “the request for reconsideration shall be considered to be denied.” Id. § 63G–4–302(3)(b). The time period for seeking judicial review then extends for thirty days from either the date the agency denies the request for reconsideration in writing or the deemed-denied date of the request. Id. § 63G–4–401(3)(a) (“A party shall file a petition for judicial review of final agency action within 30 days after the date that the order constituting the final agency action is issued or is considered to have been issued under Subsection 63G–4–302(3)(b).”).
¶ 18 In Harper Investments, Inc. v. Auditing Division, Utah State Tax Commission, 868 P.2d 813 (Utah 1994), our supreme court interpreted these provisions in considering whether the Harper companies' request for judicial review was timely.