No. 20130378–CA.
[…] Id. ¶ 9; see also id. ¶¶ 10–11 (citing Harper Invs., Inc., 868 P.2d at 815 ). In a footnote, the court further reasoned that the May 16 petition for judicial review ought to be considered timely because GRAMA “authorizes the parties to extend the specified time periods by agreement” and the parties had implicitly agreed to extend the sheriff's time to act. Id. ¶ 11 n. 2; see also Utah Code Ann. § 63G–2–401(5)(c) (LexisNexis Supp.2013) (“The provisions of this section [governing appeals of a GRAMA request] notwithstanding, the parties participating in the proceeding may, by agreement, extend the time periods specified in this section.”). The court cited the sheriff's decision to respond in writing after the appeal had already been deemed denied and Young's reliance on the date of the written decision for calculating the time period for seeking judicial review as evidence of such an agreement.