Monarko v. Culmerville Coal Co.
[…] On appeal the court below set aside the findings of fact and the conclusions of law of the board, reinstated the findings and conclusions of the referee, and entered judgment in favor of claimant accordingly. That court was of the opinion that the board's conclusion was not in harmony with the facts, and that its material and basic finding was insufficient as a matter of law.

A relevant provision of the statute is section 306 (c), 77 P. S. § 513, which, inter alia, provides as follows: "For all disability resulting from permanent injuries of the following classes, the compensation shall be exclusively as follows: . . .

"For the loss of a leg, sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages during two hundred and fifteen weeks. . . .

"Permanent loss of the use of a . . . leg . . . shall be considered as the equivalent of the loss of such . . . leg . . ."