Civil No. 06-559 (JLL).
[…] See Weinberg v. Sprint Corp., 173 N.J. 233, 249 (2002); Daaleman v. Elizabethtown Gas Co., 77 N.J. 267, 271 (1978). The NJCFA is to be applied broadly in light of its remedial purpose and construed liberally in favor of the consumer. See, e.g., Scibek v. Longette, 339 N.J. Super. 72, 78 (App.Div. 2001).
N.J.S.A. 56:8-19, the provision cited by Defendant, provides a cause of action for individual consumers upon a violation of the NJCFA. 56:8-19 states:
Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of moneys or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of any method, act, or practice declared unlawful under this act or the act hereby amended and supplemented may bring an action or assert a counterclaim therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction. In any action under this section the court shall, in addition to any other appropriate legal or equitable relief, award threefold the damages sustained by any person in interest. In all actions under this section, including those brought by the Attorney General, the court shall also award reasonable attorneys' fees, filing fees and reasonable costs of suit.
Count I of the Counterclaim alleges that Plaintiff has committed unconscionable commercial practices in violation of the NJCFA. The relevant portion of the NJCFA, provided at N.J.S.A. 56:8-2, prohibits any: