Monakino v. State
[…] On August 25, 2014, appellant filed a pro se letter claiming that he did not waive oral argument in his appellate brief, which was filed on August 19, 2014, and repeats his request for the appointment of counsel. The State filed its appellee's brief on September 30, 2014.

Pursuant to the Code of Criminal Procedure, Lisa Kay Andrews continues to represent appellant because she has not been discharged by the trial court via written order included in the clerk's records, and the appeal has not been exhausted. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.04(j)(2) (West Supp. 2013) (requiring appointed attorney to "represent the defendant until charges are dismissed, the defendant is acquitted, appeals are exhausted, or the attorney is permitted or ordered by the court to withdraw as counsel for the defendant after a finding of good cause is entered on the record").