Monahan Loan Service, Inc. v. Janssen
[…] In addition, defendants claim on appeal that the trial court erred in not sustaining their affirmative defense which alleged that no deficiency judgment could be entered in this action as a result of plaintiff's repossession and sale of certain collateral on the loan in other than a commercially reasonable manner. We consider each of these claims separately.

I. Filing of Action on Consumer Loan in the Wrong County.

All parties agree that the original action in Audubon County could not properly be maintained there by reason of the provisions of section 537.5113 which provides "[a]n action by a creditor against a consumer arising from a consumer credit transaction shall be brought in the county of the consumer's residence. . . ." Plaintiff urges, however, that this was not a violation of the type for which penalties and attorney fees can be awarded under section 537.5201(1), or (8).