Monahan Loan Service, Inc. v. Janssen
[…] Review of the statutory scheme contained in section 537.5201 indicates that statutory penalties therein provided are not authorized for any violation of chapter 537 but only for those violations specifically enumerated in subsection (1) of section 537.5201. While nothing in that subsection directly pertains to the filing of a consumer credit action in the wrong county, item y provides for recovery of statutory penalties for violating the "[p]rohibitions against unfair debt collections practices under section 537.7103." Section 537.7103 provides:

A debt collector shall not collect or attempt to collect a debt by means of an illegal threat, coercion or attempt to coerce. The conduct described in each of the following paragraphs is an illegal threat, coercion or attempt to coerce within the meaning of this subsection:

. . . .

f. An action or threat to take an action prohibited by this chapter or any other law.

Section 537.5113 requiring suit to be brought in the county where the debtors reside is in the same chapter of the Code as section 537.7103(1)(f). Filing a suit in the wrong county is an act prohibited by that chapter.