Monaghan v. Smith
[…] In response to the issue of whether "the benefit sought by the applicant can be achieved by some method, feasible for the applicant to pursue, other than an area variance," the ZBA stated that petitioner could eliminate the garage and reduce the size of the structure.

The ZBA further stated that in the aggregate, the variances were substantial, especially the driveway variance (Town Law § 267-b(3)(b)[3]).

The fourth factor set forth in Town Law § 267-b(3)(b) requires the ZBA to consider "whether the proposed variance will have an adverse effect or impact on the physical or environmental conditions in the neighborhood or district." The ZBA noted that the total aggregate variances will have a detrimental impact on the neighborhood by increasing building congestion.