January 25, 1946.
[…] ( Montgomery v. East Ridgelawn Cemetery, 182 Misc. 562.)
Here, the attorney for the tenant became an actor upon the merits, by questioning the sufficiency of certain material allegations of the petition which state that by the timely service of a notice to terminate the tenancy, the term expired and the alleged tenant is a holdover. It follows that the tenant has appeared generally through his attorney.
It is conceded by everyone that sections 228 Real Prop. and 232-a Real Prop. of the Real Property Law do not apply to this case, and that they differ conspicuously from section 232-b of that Law which does apply.
Section 232-b Real Prop. of the Real Property Law entitled, "Notification to terminate monthly tenancy or tenancy from month to month outside the city of New York", provides: "A monthly tenancy or tenancy from month to month of any lands or buildings located outside of the city of New York may be terminated by the landlord or the tenant upon his notifying the other at least one month before the expiration of the term of his election to terminate; provided,