Monadnock View Holdings, LLC v. Town of Peterborough
[…] Id. In short, a municipal anti-competitive restriction satisfies the authorization requirement as long as it is the "foreseeable result" of what a state statute authorizes. Id. (citations and quotation marks omitted).

Here, Peterborough's anti-competitive restrictions — zoning and permitting regulations — satisfy the authorization requirement. Not only could the New Hampshire legislature reasonably foresee that these regulations would restrict competition, but it explicitly acknowledged it. See RSA 672:1, 1 ("Planning, zoning and related regulations have been and should continue to be the responsibility of municipal government."); RSA 672:1, VI ("It is the policy of this state that competition and enterprise may be so displaced or limited by municipalities in the exercise of the powers and authority provided in this [Planning and Zoning] title as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this title."). Regardless of any improper motive, the Municipal Defendants' denials of variances, rezonings, and demolition permits represent a facially proper exercise of municipal authority. Thus, absent an exception to the doctrine, defendants' actions are protected by state action immunity.