Monaco v. WV Parkways Auth.
[…] Nanni v. Aberdeen Marketplace, Inc., 878 F.3d 447, 452 (4th Cir. 2017) (internal quotation marks omitted).

IV. Discussion

a. Does W. Va. Code § 55-17-3(a)(1) require dismissal of this case?

First, the Parkways Authority argues that this case must be dismissed because Plaintiff failed to provide the Parkways Authority with 30-days' notice before commencing this action. Section 55-17-3(a)(1) of the West Virginia Code states that "at least thirty days prior to the institution of an action against a government agency, the complaining party or parties must provide the chief officer of that government agency and the Attorney General written notice, by certified mail, return receipt requested, of the alleged claim and the relief desired." The Parkways Authority asserts that this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction because "[c]ompliance with the pre-suit notification provisions set forth in W. Va. Code § 55-17-3(a) is a jurisdictional prerequisite for filing an action against a State agency." [ECF No. 17, at 5] (quoting Syl.