Monaco v. WV Parkways Auth.
[…] The Parkways Authority Establishing Act clearly states that the Parkways Authority does not require legislative approval for the charging of tolls or fees for travel over the Turnpike. W. Va. Code § 17-16A-6(a)(8) ("the Parkways Authority may not charge tolls or fees for transit over an existing road without express legislative authorization for the charging of such tolls or fees: Provided, however, That an existing road does not include the West Virginia Turnpike . . . ."). This is restated in § 17-16A-13 where the Legislature established that the Parkways Authority can "fix, revise, charge and collect tolls and fees for the use of each parkway project and the different parts or sections thereof and to fix, revise, charge and collect rents, fees, charges and other revenues, of whatever kind or character . . . ." And, again, the Legislature clarifies that the Parkways Authority does not require legislative approval to charge tolls or fees for transit over the West Virginia Turnpike. Id.