Monaco v. WV Parkways Auth.
[…] e. Has Plaintiff failed to exhaust her administrative remedies?

The Parkways Authority contends that even if Plaintiff had stated a cognizable legal claim, that Plaintiff failed to exhaust her administrative remedies. According to the Parkways Authority, Plaintiff ought to have not paid the late tolls, notice fees, and administrative fees and instead sought an administrative hearing under W. Va. Code § 17-16D-5(e) ("Persons receiving a notice of violation as provided in this section must respond within thirty days of the date the notice was mailed by: (1) Remitting the amount of the unpaid toll and any administrative fee assessed; or (2) Requesting an administrative hearing in accordance with rules promulgated by the Parkways Authority pursuant to this article."). Plaintiff counters that there are no administrative remedies available to her because there have been no procedures or rules promulgated under the Electronic Toll Collection Act regarding hearings to contest an unpaid toll violation.