Monaco v. WV Parkways Auth.
[…] A legislative rule is any rule promulgated after or pursuant to authorization of the Legislature, that has: (1) the force of law; or (2) supplies a basis for the imposition of civil or criminal liability; or (3) grants or denies a specific benefit. Every rule which, when effective, is determinative on any issue affecting constitutional, statutory or common law rights, privileges or interest is a legislative rule." § 29A-1-2(e). A legislative exempt rule is "every rule promulgated by an agency or relating to a subject matter that is exempt from the rule-making provisions of [the Administrative Procedures Act.] § 29A-1-2(d). "When an agency proposes a legislative exempt rule, procedural rule, or interpretive rule, the agency shall file in the State Register a notice of its action, including the text of the proposed rule."