Monaco v. WV Parkways Auth.
[…] American Trucking Associations v. New York State Thruway Authority, 795 F.3d 351 (2d Cir. 2015); Christy v. Pennsylvania Turnpike Comm'n, 54 F.3d 1140 (3d Cir. 1995); Miller-Davis Co. v. Illinois State Toll Highway Auth., 567 F.2d 323 (7th Cir. 1977). The Parkways Authority's Motion to Dismiss on this ground is DENIED.

c. Is the Parkways Authority immune from suit under the West Virginia Constitution?

The Parkways Authority further asserts that it is immune from Plaintiff's suit under Article VI, § 35 of the West Virginia Constitution. Section 35 provides that the "State of West Virginia shall never be made defendant in any court of law or equity, except the state of West Virginia, including any subdivision thereof, or any municipality therein, or any officer, agent, or employee thereof, may be made defendant in any garnishment or attachment proceeding, as garnishee or suggestee." W. Va. Const. art. VI, § 35. State officers and agencies can invoke immunity to bar suit. See, e.g., Syl. Pt. 2, Skaff v.