Monaco v. WV Parkways Auth.
[…] The Parkways Authority contends that the Electronic Toll Collection Act is inapplicable to the facts of this case because Plaintiff drove through a Cash Only lane at the Toll Collection Barriers. It then contends that the Legislature granted the Parkways Authority "informal rulemaking authority" and that legislative approval is only required where specifically called for, such as in § 17-16A-6(16) where the Legislature specifically requires legislative approval if the Parkways Authority seeks to implement a single fee program. § 16-16A-6(16) ("The Parkways Authority, in consultation with the Division of Motor Vehicles, shall propose rules for legislative approval in accordance with the provisions of article three, chapter twenty-nine-a of this code to implement any single fee program under this subdivision (16)").

Therefore, the Parkways Authority argues it was not required to seek legislative approval for the fees in question. And if it was permitted to assess these fees, then Plaintiff's claim of unjust enrichment must fail.