Monaco v. WV Parkways Auth.
[…] When an agency implements a legislative rule, it must do so in compliance with the Administrative Procedures Act unless explicitly exempted from doing so. However, the Parkways Authority is correct that it is exempt from the legislative rulemaking process when implementing and collecting tolls and fees related to travel over the Turnpike.

The Parkways Authority Establishing Act clearly states that the Parkways Authority does not require legislative approval for the charging of tolls or fees for travel over the Turnpike. W. Va. Code § 17-16A-6(a)(8) ("the Parkways Authority may not charge tolls or fees for transit over an existing road without express legislative authorization for the charging of such tolls or fees: Provided, however, That an existing road does not include the West Virginia Turnpike . . . .").