Monaco v. WV Parkways Auth.
[…] i. The Parkways Authority Establishing Act

The Parkways Authority and its powers are based in Chapter 17, Article 16A of the West Virginia Code. The Parkways Authority is empowered to "charge, fix and revise, from time to time, tolls or fees for transit over each parkway project . . . . Provided, That the Parkways Authority may not charge tolls or fees for transit over an existing road without express legislative authorization for the charging of such tolls or fees: Provided, however, That an existing road does not include the West Virginia Turnpike . . . ." § 17-16A-6(a)(8).

The section continues to say "The Parkways Authority is hereby authorized to fix, revise, charge and collect tolls and fees for the use of each parkway project and the different parts or sections thereof . . . . Provided that the Parkways Authority may not charge tolls or fees for transit over an existing road without express legislative authorization for the charging of such tolls or fees: Provided, however, That an existing road does not include the West Virginia Turnpike . . . ." § 17-16A-13(a).