84609-COA
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that Roxanne's claims that she was not properly served with the petitions or trial subpoena below are belied by the record.
As to Roxanne's arguments that the district court erred by assuming personal jurisdiction over her, these claims are similarly without merit, as the record reflects that Roxanne is not only a resident of Nevada (and thus subject to the district court's jurisdiction), but nonetheless also subjected herself to the district court's jurisdiction in regard to the revocable trust under NRS 164.010(5)(b) (stating that when the court assumes in rem jurisdiction over the trust, it shall "be deemed to have personal jurisdiction over any trustee confirmed by the court and any person appearing in the matter, unless such an appearance is made solely for the purpose of objecting to the jurisdiction of the court" (emphasis added)), when the court initially assumed jurisdiction over the trust in 2019. We therefore conclude that the district court's exercise of personal jurisdiction over Roxanne was not clearly erroneous. See Baker v. Eighth Jud. Dist.