Momchilov v. McIlvaine Trucking, International, Inc.
[…] Id. at * 5. In support of its decision to limit the scope of ERISA § 510, the Fourth Circuit looked to its previous holding that 29 U.S.C § 215(a)(3) does not protect internal complaints. King, 337 F.3d at 427. The Sixth Circuit has come to the opposite conclusion holding that 29 U.S.C § 215(a)(3) does protect internal complaints. See Moore v. Freeman, 355 F.3d 558 (6th Cir. 2003). Given the striking similarity between ERISA § 510 and 29 U.S.C § 215(a)(3), the district court reasoned that the Sixth Circuit would likely come to the same conclusion as to ERISA § 510.

The courts differ in their interpretation of 29 U.S.C § 215(a)(3) which makes it unlawful to retaliate against an employee "because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding [. . .] or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding [. . .]." 29 U.S.C § 215(a)(3).

On March 22, 2010, the Supreme Court granted a writ of certiorari to the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit in Kasten v.