Momax v. Rockland Corporation
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 248. Disputed fact issues which are "irrelevant and unnecessary" will not be considered by a court in ruling on a summary judgment motion. Id. If the nonmoving party fails to make a showing sufficient to establish the existence of an element essential to its case and on which it will bear the burden of proof at trial, summary judgment must be granted. Celotex, 477 U.S. at 322-23.

III. Analysis

A. The Implied Warranties of Merchantability and Fitness for A Particular Purpose

Section 2.314 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code sets forth the implied warranty of merchantability, and provides, in relevant part:

(a) Unless excluded or modified (Section 2.316), a warranty that goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.

(b) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as

* * *

(1) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and

* * *

(3) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used[.]

Tex. Bus. Comm. Code Ann. § 2.314 (Vernon 1994 Supp. 2004). Section 2.315 sets forth the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose:

All statutory citations referenced herein, unless otherwise specified, are to Chapter 2 (Sales), SubChapter C (General Obligation and Construction of Contract) of the Uniform Commercial Code. See Tex. Bus. Comm. Code Ann. § 2.301, et seq. (Vernon 1994 Supp. 2004).

Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified [under § 2.316] an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.
Id. § 2.315. Comment 1 to § 2.315 provides that:

Whether or not this warranty arises in any individual case is basically a question of fact to be determined by the circumstances of the contracting.