Molyneaux v. Glickman
[…] Conley, 355 U.S. at 45-46;Piecknick v. Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, 36 F.3d 1250, 1255 (3d Cir. 1994). The Rule 12(b)(6) motion is viewed with disfavor and rarely granted. 5A Charles Alan Wright Arthur Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure § 1357 at 321 (West 1990).

Count 1 — Failure to Promote

The Government argues that because Plaintiff did not exhaust his administrative remedies, Plaintiff's 2000e-16 Claim in Count 1 must be dismissed for failure to state a cause of action upon which relief can be granted. (Government's Brief at 11.) Section 2000e-16 (c) states:

(c) Civil action by employee or applicant for employment for redress of grievances; time for bringing of action; head of department, agency, or unit as defendant
Within 90 days of receipt of notice of final action taken by a department, agency, or unit referred to in subsection (a) of this section, or by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission upon an appeal from a decision or order of such department, agency, or unit on a complaint of discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex or national origin, brought pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, Executive Order 11478 or any succeeding Executive orders, or after one hundred and eighty days from the filing of the initial charge with the department, agency, or unit or with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission on appeal from a decision or order of such department, agency, or unit until such time as final action may be taken by a department, agency, or unit, an employee or applicant for employment, if aggrieved by the final disposition of his complaint, or by the failure to take final action on his complaint, may file a civil action as provided in section 2000e-5 of this title, in which civil action the head of the department, agency, or unit, as appropriate, shall be the defendant.
42 U.S.C.A. § 2000e-16(c).