No. A09-1121.
[…] Relator argues that DEED was at fault in paying him benefits to which he was not entitled. This is an argument for equitable relief, which is prohibited under Minn. Stat. § 268.069, subd. 3. And, as the ULJ noted, "[DEED's] failure to deduct [relator's] pension payments . . . was, in part, due to [relator's] failure to report his pending pension claim in his February 2008 application. . . ." Moreover, relator violated the statute by repeatedly failing to disclose in his continued requests that he was receiving pension payments. See Minn. Stat. § 268.086, subd. 2 (2008) ("A continued request . . . is a certification by the applicant, done on a weekly or biweekly basis . . . that the applicant is unemployed and meets the ongoing eligibility requirements under section 268.085".). Despite his repeated certification to the contrary, relator did not meet the eligibility requirement once he began receiving pension payments.
Relator also argues that DEED erred by delaying its determination that he is ineligible.