Molloy v. Daystar Sills, Inc.
[…] Molloy refers to a few select quotations in this Court's Order to support his position that Daystar's case was baseless. However, this Court considered extensive testimony and evidence on multiple issues in dispute. Daystar's defenses and counterclaims probably could not be characterized as rising to the level in which additional damages are warranted. That issue, however, need not be addressed, because of the timing of Plaintiff's application.

Molloy contends that his rights to § 2729 damages are only triggered once judgment is rendered in his favor. Therefore, the argument goes, he could not have raised the issue until now. That is not supported by the language of the statute, which provides that "[i]f it is finally determined by the Court that the disputed portion of the claim has been grossly overstated by the affiant, the Court may, in its discretion, award damages to the claimant against the affiant in an amount up to twice the figure stated by the affiant to be disputed." The statute does not require that final judgment of the party's claims be determined before the issue of § 2729 damages can be considered.