2:19-cv-02017-KJM-DB
[…] The motion to strike this defense is denied.
H. California Code of Civil Procedure section 425.13 (Affirmative Defense No. 10)
The defendants' tenth affirmative defense cites California Code of Civil Procedure section 425.13:
Plaintiff has failed to comply with the California Code of Civil Procedure § 425.13 with respect to her alleged claim for punitive damages against a medical care provider, with respect to any alleged claim against such health care provider under California statutes.County Defs.' Answer at 7-8; see also Indiv. Defs.' Answer at 8. Under section 425.13, “[i]n any action for damages arising out of the professional negligence of a health care provider, no claim for punitive damages shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages to be filed.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 425.13(a).
“Federal district courts have divided on whether § 425.13 applies in federal court.” Est. of Prasad ex rel. Prasad v. Cty. of Sutter, 958 F.Supp.2d 1101, 1119 (E.D. Cal. 2013) (collecting authority). The Ninth Circuit has not considered the question.