2:19-cv-02017-KJM-DB
[…] The defendants may argue and attempt to prove that they did not violate a duty of care without asserting an affirmative defense. Leave to amend is denied.
C. California Government Code sections 815 et seq. and 900 et seq. (Affirmative Defenses Nos. 3 and 4)
The defendants' third affirmative defense cites California Government Code sections 815 and other sections that follow:
All acts and omissions alleged in the First Amended Complaint, where based in state law, fall within the immunities and defenses described in §§ 815 et seq. of the California Government Code.County Defs.' Answer at 6; see also Indiv. Defs.' Answer at 6-7. Under section 815, “Except as otherwise provided by statute[, ] . . . [a] public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person.” Cal. Gov't Code § 815(a). The sections following section 815 define or limit various immunities.