2:19-cv-02017-KJM-DB
[…] The motion to strike this defense is denied.
G. California Civil Code section 1714.8 (Affirmative Defense No. 9)
The defendants' ninth affirmative defense cites California Civil Code section 1714.8:
Plaintiff's injuries or damages, if any, were a result or caused solely by the natural course of a disease or condition, or were the natural or expected result of reasonable treatment rendered for the disease or condition and Plaintiff's claims herein are barred by California Civil Code § 1714.8.County Defs.' Answer at 7; see also Indiv. Defs.' Answer at 8. Under section 1714.8, “[n]o health care provider shall be liable for professional negligence or malpractice for any occurrence or result solely on the basis that the occurrence or result was caused by the natural course of a disease or condition, or was the natural or expected result of reasonable treatment rendered for the disease or condition.” This defense gives fair notice that the defendants may attempt to prove plaintiff's injuries fall within the description provided in the statute and limit their liability to her California law claims. The motion to strike this defense is denied.