2:19-cv-02017-KJM-DB
[…] Defs.' Answer at 7. The defendants' seventh affirmative defense is similar, citing California Civil Code section 3333.2:
In the event these answering Defendants are found liable, which these answering Defendants deny and state merely for the purpose of this affirmative defense, damages for non-economic losses for any
professional negligence/malpractice cannot exceed the amount specified in California Civil Code § 3333.2.County Defs.' Answer at 7; see also Indiv. Defs.' Answer at 7.
Section 3333.1 permits defendants facing claims of professional negligence to “introduce evidence of any amount payable as a benefit to the plaintiff as a result of the personal injury pursuant to the United States Social Security Act, any state or federal income disability or worker's compensation act, any health, sickness or income-disability insurance, accident insurance that provides health benefits or income-disability coverage, and any contract or agreement of any group, organization, partnership, or corporation to provide, pay for, or reimburse the cost of medical, hospital, dental, or other health care services.” Cal. Civ. Code § 3333.1(a). Under section 3333.2, “the amount of damages for noneconomic losses” in an “action for injury against a health care provider based on professional negligence” may not “exceed two hundred fifty thousand dollars.” Id. § 3333.2(a)-(b).