Moller v. 68 W. 128th St. Partners LLC
[…] Therefore, summary judgment on Royal's behalf would be premature.

Plaint As' Motion to Amend the Complaint

Plaintiffs have moved to amend the complaint in order to add the Contractor Defendants. Original Defendants have opposed on the grounds that Plaintiffs failed to file a proposed supplemental summons and that the proposed pleading fails to state a cause of action. Turning first to the question of a supplemental summons, CPLR 305(a) states that "[w]here, upon order of the court [. . .] a new party is joined in the action and the joinder is not made by the new party's motion, a supplemental summons specifying the pleading which the new party must answer shall be filed with the clerk of the court and served upon such party." The language clearly states that a supplemental summons is to be served once a court order has joined the new party, not as a necessary prerequisite in order to amend a complaint to add a new party. Original Defendants have provided no case law to the contrary.