Molle-Johnson v. Alderson
[…] 1. European Association Guidelines. Molle-Johnson claims the trial court erroneously allowed the defense to cross-examine plaintiff's PET scan expert, Dr. Joseph Wu, regarding a scientific article by the European Association of Nuclear Medicine (European Association). She argues that Dr. Wu did not rely upon the article in forming his opinion, and that the article was otherwise inadmissible.

An expert witness may be cross-examined regarding his qualifications, the subject to which his expertise relates, and the basis of his opinion. (Evid. Code, § 721, subd. (a).) And, an expert may be cross-examined regarding "the content or tenor of any scientific, technical, or professional text, treatise, journal, or similar publication" if he or she "referred to, considered, or relied" on the publication or the publication has been "established as a reliable authority by the testimony or admission of the witness or by other expert testimony." (Id. at subd. (b).)

Use of brain PET scans by Dr.