Molle-Johnson v. Alderson
[…] The omission of this provision rendered the settlement offers invalid and prevents any award of costs to Alderson. (Puerta v. Torres (2011) 195 Cal.App.4th 1267, 1273.)

Alderson concedes that he cannot recover his costs under section 998, but argues that they are recoverable under section 1033, and that the cost award entered by the trial court should be affirmed on the basis of section 1033. We disagree.

Section 1033 provides another statutory exception to the general rule entitling the prevailing party to recover costs. Section 1033 subdivision (a) provides: "Costs or any portion of claimed costs shall be as determined by the court in its discretion in a case other than a limited civil case . . . where the prevailing party recovers a judgment that could have been rendered in a limited civil case." (See Chavez v. City of Los Angeles (2010) 47 Cal.4th 970, 982, 983.)

Section 1033, however, only permits the trial court to deny costs to the prevailing party.