Saman MOLLAEI, Plaintiff, v. OTONOMO INC., Defendant.
[…] Exhibits 5-6 are Otonomo's Car Data Platform Privacy Policy and Marketplace Privacy and Security Statement, from Otonomo's website. Exhibit 7 contain excerpts from the owner's manual for a 2020 BMW X3. Plaintiff disputes the facts in these exhibits. Response to RJN at 1:15-3:3. As the facts within these exhibits go towards addressing the merits of Plaintiff's claim, the Court takes judicial notice of only the existence of these documents, not the facts contained within.
B. Failure to State a Violation of Section 637.7
Plaintiff's sole claim is a violation of California Penal Code Section 637.7. The states:
(a) No person or entity in this state shall use an electronic tracking device to determine the location or movement of a person.Cal. Penal Code § 637.7 (West 2022). Plaintiff's application of Section 637.7 to a built-in component of a vehicle, as opposed to a standalone device, is one of first impression.