Saman MOLLAEI, Plaintiff, v. OTONOMO INC., Defendant.
[…] See 2017 WL 6387764, at *4. Accordingly, Plaintiff did not plausibly plead that Otonomo tracks the location or movements of persons, including Plaintiff.
3. Consent
Next, Otonomo argues that Plaintiff failed to allege that he did not consent to the TCU being used to track him. Mot. at 11:18-12:21. In particular, Otonomo argues that Plaintiff pled only that he did not provide consent to Otonomo, but not BMW. Section 637.7 is not violated "when the registered owner, lessor, or lessee of a vehicle has consented to the use of the electronic tracking device with respect to that vehicle." Cal. Penal Code § 637.7(b). In Gonzales v. Uber Technologies, Inc., the plaintiff consented to his location being tracked by Lyft and argued that he did not consent to being tracked by Uber. 305 F. Supp. 3d 1078, 1089 (N.D. Cal. 2018).